June
2000
Monday
June 12
Tuesday
June 13
Wednesday
June 14
Thursday
June 15
Friday
June 16
8 - 9 a.m.
Introductions and Opening Remarks
Dr. Jack Baldauf
Ms. Trina Davis
Dr. Jon Denton
(Harrington Room 408)
Introduction to SCR*TEC/TrackStar
Ms. Trina Davis
(Harrington Room 627)
Sediment Concepts - 
Activity 6- Sediment: Description
Dr. Thomas Davies
Dr. Thomas Yancey
(ODP-GCR)
 
TrackStar
Ms. Trina Davis
(Harrington Room 627)
TrackStar Presentations 
Ms. Trina Davis
Mr. Ben Smith
(Harrington Room 408)
9 - 10 a.m.
Introduction to Data Manipulation
Mr. Ben Smith
(Harrington Room 627)
10  - 10:15 a.m.
Coffee Break 
(Harrington Room 426) 
Coffee Break 
(Harrington Room 426) 
Coffee Break 
(ODP) 
Coffee Break 
(Harrington Room 426) 
 Coffee Break 
(Harrington Room 426) 
10:15 - 11 a.m.
Introduction to Data Manipulation (cont.) Geological Time Concepts-
Activity 3- Geological Time: Family Tree
Dr. Jack Baldauf
Dr. John Firth
Dr. Hilary Olson
Mr. Ben Smith
(Harrington Room 627)
Activity 6- Sediment: Description
(cont.)
Distance Learning Demonstration 
Ms. Trina Davis
Mr. Arlen Strader
(Harrington Room 627) 
Student Modules Discussion 
Ms. Trina Davis
Dr. John Firth
Mr. Ben Smith
(Harrington Room 408)
11 a.m. - 12 p. m.
Sea level Concepts - Activity 1- Sea level: Tides 
Dr. John Firth
Mr. Ben Smith
(Harrington Room 627)
12 - 1 p.m.
Lunch 
(Harrington Room 426)
Lunch 
(Harrington Room 426)
Lunch 
(ODP - A105) 
Lunch 
(Harrington Room 426)
Lunch 
(Harrington Room 426)
1 - 2 p.m.
Activity 1- Sea Level: Tides 
(cont.)
Activity 4- Geological Time: Fossil Data
Dr. Jack Baldauf
Dr. John Firth
Dr. Hilary Olson
Mr. Ben Smith 
(Harrington Room 627)
Activity 6- Sediment: Interpretation 
Dr. Thomas Davies
Dr. Thomas Yancey
(ODP-GCR) 
Activity 8- Seismic Data: Introduction and Intrepretation
Dr. Will Sager
(Harrington Room 408)
Evaluations/Travel Reimbursement
Ms. Trina Davis
Mr. Ben Smith 
(Harrington Room 408)
2 - 3 p.m.
Activity 7- Sediment: Color
Dr. Peter Blum
(ODP-GCR) 
3 - 3:15 p.m.
Coffee Break 
(Harrington Room 426)
Coffee Break 
(Harrington Room 426)
Coffee Break 
(ODP) 
Coffee Break 
(Harrington Room 426)
3:15 - 4 p.m.
Activity 2- Sea Level: Ice Volume 
Dr. Carlota Escutia
(Harrington Room 627)
Activity 5- Geological Time: Microfossils
Dr. Hilary Olson
(Harrington Room 408) 
Introduction to Leg 194 and Earth Processes
(ODP) 
TrackStar
Ms. Trina Davis
(Harrington Room 627)
4 - 5 p.m.
TrackStar
Ms. Trina Davis
(Harrington Room 627)
Evening 
Reception and Introduction to ODP 6:00 - 8:00 p.m.
(ODP) 

Open Lab - TrackStar 
(5:30 - 8:00 p.m.)
Ms. Kara Walt
Ms. Courtnee Birdwell
(Harrington Room 627)

Open Lab - TrackStar  (5:30 - 8:00 p.m.)
Ms. Kara Walt
Ms. Courtnee Birdwell
(Harrington Room 627)
Open Lab - TrackStar
(5:30 - 8:00 p.m.)
Ms. Kara Walt
Ms. Courtnee Birdwell
(Harrington Room 627)